Erlebnisangebote, Führungen, Kultur

Maßgeschneiderte Pauschalen für Ihre Reise

"Brewery Pilgrimage" (at least 10 persons)

bamberg_1280_steigerwald_bamberg_biergenuss.jpglkr-bamberg_129.jpg

For the locals in Bamberg beer is not simply another drink - it’s a way of life. There is so much history in a mug of beer, and many a story arises with every sip of the hand crafted golden liquid

This trip for small groups not only takes you round the world heritage city of Bamberg and its world of beer, but accompanies you on a beer pilgrimage to Bamberg’s Region, where you will get to meet brewers and beers, you won’t ever forget.

Including:

  • 2 overnight stays incl. breakfast
  • BAMBERGcard, incl.
    - a PDA guided tour of town
    - admission to 7 museums and exhibitions
    - free travel on the city buses
    - plus many reduced offers
  • Guided tour of the town "Bamberg and its beer"
  • Smokebeer tasting menu:
    Seasonal soup * Bamberg onion in smoke beer sauce with mashed potatoes * home made Schlenkerla cheese with bread * a pint of smoke beer (0,5l), 1 beer schnapps (2cl)
    (subject to change)
  • A witty tour through the brewery tavern "Drei Kronen" in Memmelsdorf, just outside of Bamberg with five culinary beer snacks and a sample each of five different 0.2 l beers (non-alcoholical beverages can also be served).
  • Evening snack comprising "blue" sausages
  • Admission to the Franconian Brewery Museum (April to October)
  • Beer-tasting brochure about Bamberg's beer and its breweries

Travel dates:
Available all year round
Daily arrivals, extensions possible.

Please note:
For small groups of at least 10 persons.
Please state one or more alternative hotels in the booking form
Please ensure you book the trip of your choice at least three working days before your preferred arrival date and wait to receive your booking confirmation. If you have not yet received confirmation your trip is stil be processed and your accommodation has not yet been secured. We recommend you take out travel cancellation insurance. We would be happy to advise you.

Order form

Price information


Hotels in the city of Bamberg

Prices per person2 Overnight/BreakfastExtra night
DBLSGLDBLSGL
Hotel garni Berliner Ring173,-221,-42,-66,-
Hotel MainFranken179,-227,-45,-69,-
Hotel Weierich201,-239,-56,-75,-
Hotel Wilde Rose203,-225,-57,-68,-
Hotel Central207,-225,-59,-68,-
Hotel Brudermühle211,-265,-61,-88,-
Hotel garni Altenburgblick213,-257,-62,-84,-
Hotel garni Best Western213,-267,-65,-89,-
Hotel Welcome Kongress Hotel219,-287,-65,-99,-
Hotel Europa221,-269,-66,-90,-
Hotel Residenzschloss243,-307,-77,-109,-
Hotel Villa Geyerswörth261,-331,-86,-121,-

Hotels in the vicinity of Bamberg

Prices per person2 Overnight/BreakfastExtra night
DBLSGLDBLSGL
Hotel garni Drive Inn, Hirschaid147,-173,-29,-42,-
Hotel Altes Kurhaus, Trabelsdorf167,-189,-39,-50,-
Hotel Goldener Adler, Hallstadt181,-233,-46,-72,-
Hotel Göller, Hirschaid189,-223,-50,-67,-
Hotel Zum Storch, Schlüsselfeld193,-239,-52,-75,-
Hotel Vierjahreszeiten, Breitengüßbach193,-239,-52,-75,-
Hotel Drei Kronen, Memmelsdorf213,-239,-62,-75,-

Further information

Duration: 2 or more Overnight stays

Validity: 2021 available all year round

Information

BAMBERG Tourismus - Bestellung
Geyerswörthstraße 5
96047 Bamberg
Germany
Tel.: +49 951/2976-330
Fax: +49 951/2976-222

Unterkünfte

Erlebnisse

Pauschalen